P6701B • P6703B

Optical-to-Electrical Converters

定價範圍

-

更多資訊:

線上參閱:

Features & Benefits

  • Broad Wavelength Response 500 to 950 nm or 1100 to 1700 nm
  • High-bandwidth DC up to 1.2 GHz
  • High Gain 1 V/mW
  • Low Noise <11 pW/√Hz
  • Probe Connects to DPO7000*1 and DPO/DSA/MSO70000*2 Series
  • SONET/SDH and Fibre Channel Reference Receiver Performance:
    • TDS500C/700C (Opt. 3C or 4C)
    • P6701B – Fibre Channel up to 1063 Mb/s
    • P6703B – SONET/SDH up to 622 Mb/s

Applications

  • Eye Pattern Testing of Optical Communication Signals(SONET/SDH and Fibre Channel)

 

The Tektronix P6700 Series optical-to-electrical (O/E) converters change optical signals into electrical signals for convenient analysis on Tektronix DPO7000 and DPO/DSA/MSO70000 Series oscilloscopes with appropriate adapters (see footnote 1 and 2), any other Tektronix oscilloscope equipped with a TekProbe interface, or when used with the 1103 TekProbe power supply. The P6700 Series O/E converters are ideal for optical source characterization in the development, manufacture, or service of optical communication systems and devices.

Small, conveniently packaged P6701B and P6703B optical-to-electrical analog converters provide an accurate interface for optical pulse shape measurements. The high gain, large dynamic range, and stable output offset of these O/E converters make them ideal for performing eye pattern analysis and extinction measurements.

The P6701B/P6703B optical input is a 1 meter, 62.5μ Multi Mode fiber with an FC/PC connector. Using the standard assortment of hybrid fiber-optic mating sleeves, these O/Es can accommodate the various industry connector standards.

The TekProbe interface provides power, auto-scaling, auto-termination, and correct units (microwatts) when used with Tektronix DPO7000 or DPO/DSA/MSO70000 and earlier TekProbe-equipped Series oscilloscopes.

Performance You Can Count On

Depend on Tektronix to provide you with performance you can count on. In addition to industry-leading service and support, this product comes backed by a one-year warranty as standard.

*1 Requires the TPA-BNC adapter.

*2 Requires the TCA-BNC adapter.

Thumbnail

OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH Transmitter Eye Pattern Test.

Thumbnail

P6701B: Typical Wavelength-dependent Gain (at 25 °C).

Thumbnail

P6703B: Typical Wavelength-dependent Gain (at 25 °C).

The standard P6701B has a nominal frequency response which follows the fourth-order Bessel-Thompson for Fibre Channel 1063 Mb/s. The 1103 TekProbe power supply can be used to connect these products to the DSA8200 Series sampling oscilloscopes.

Characteristics

Characteristic

P6701B

P6703B

Wavelength Response

500 to 950 nm

1100 to 1650 nm

Bandwidth*3 (Typical)

DC to 1.0 GHz

DC to 1.2 GHz

Rise Time (Typical)

≤500 ps

≤395 ps

Conversion Gain

1 V/mW

1 V/mW

Max Input Optical Power

1 mW (0 dBm)*4

1 mW (0 dBm)*4

10 mW (10 dBm)*5

10 mW (10 dBm)*5

20 mW (13 dBm)*6

20 mW (13 dBm)*6

Max Output Modulation Depth for Reference Receiver Performance

≤200 mVp-p

≤200 mVp-p

Noise Equivalent Power

≤0.87 μW (RMS)*7

≤0.59 μW (RMS)*7

≤28 pW per √Hz

≤19 pW per √Hz

Max Input Fiber Core Diameter

62.5 μm

62.5 μm

*3 Optical bandwidth (-6 dB electrical).

*4 Maximum average operating power.

*5 Max average nondestruct.

*6 Max peak nondestruct.

*7 1 GHz low-pass filter in series with output.

Ordering Information

P6701B

Optical-to-electrical Converter with FC/PC Connector.

P6703B

Optical-to-electrical Converter with FC/PC Connector.

 

All Include: Hard Case, User Manual (English, French, German, and Japanese), Assorted Fiber-optic Hybrid Connectors (FC/FC, FC/ST, and FC/SC), Certificate of Traceable Calibration, One-year Warranty.

 

Service

Opt. C3 - Calibration Service 3 Years.

Opt. C5 - Calibration Service 5 Years.

Opt. D1 - Calibration Data Report.

Opt. D3 - Calibration Data Report 3 Years (with Opt. C3).

Opt. D5 - Calibration Data Report 5 Years (with Opt. C5).

Opt. R3 - Repair Service 3 Years.

Opt. R5 - Repair Service 5 Years.

Opt. SILV600 - Standard Warranty Extended to 5 Years.

Power Supply

1103 - TekProbe Power Supply. Please specify power plug when ordering.

Power Plug Options

Opt. A0 - US Plug, 115 V, 60 Hz.

Opt. A1 - Euro Plug, 220 V, 50 Hz.

Opt. A2 - UK Plug, 240 V, 50 Hz.

Opt. A3 - Australian Plug, 240 V, 50 Hz.

Opt. A5 - Swiss Plug, 220 V, 50 Hz.

Accessories

Single Mode Fiber-optic Cables - (9 μm).

FC/PC to FC/PC: Order 174-1387-xx.

FC/PC to ST: Order 174-1386-xx.

FC/PC to SC/PC: Order 174-3921-xx.

FC/PC to Diamond (2.5): Order 174-1497-xx.

FC/PC to Diamond (3.5): Order 174-1385-xx.

Multi Mode Fiber-optic Cables - (62.5 μm)

FC/PC to FC/PC: Order 174-2322-xx.

FC/PC to SC/PC: Order 174-4093-xx.

FC/PC to SMA: Order 174-2324-xx.

90/10, 3-port Single Mode Optical Splitter FC/PC Connectors - Order 174-3737-xx.

10 dB, Inline Single Mode Optical Attenuator FC/PC Connectors - Order 119-5118-xx.

DIN/FC Fiber-optic Hybrid Connector - Order 020-2209-xx.

Last Modified:
下載
下載

下載手冊、產品規格表、軟體等等:

Go to top