DPO7OE1 and DPO7OE2

DPO7OE Series Optical Probes

線上參閱:

DPO7OE1-33GHz-Optical-to-Electrical-Converter-Probe-Datasheet

DPO7OE1-33GHz-Optical-to-Electrical-Converter-Probe-Datasheet

The DPO7OE Series Optical probes can be used as Optical Reference Receivers (ORR) for high speed serial data signals (using selectable Bessel-Thomson ORR filters), or can be used as a conventional O/E converter for general wide-bandwidth optical signal acquisition. The DPO7OE Series is compatible with DPO/MSO70000 C/DX/SX models. Connect to TekConnect channels for up to 33 GHz electrical bandwidth. Connected to ATI channels, the DPO7OE1 provides up to 42 GHz electrical response; the DPO7OE2 provides up to 59 GHz electrical bandwidth response.

Features and benefits
  • Accurate Optical Reference Receiver (ORR) filters for 25 GBd, 26 GBd, 28 GBd, and 53 GBd optical networking standards ensure highest measurement accuracy and correlation
  • Versatile design delivers Bessel-Thompson ORR specified bandwidths or unfiltered response up to 59 GHz on multiple channels
  • Broad wavelength with FC/PC or FC/APC connector options
  • High sensitivity and low noise provide best SNR for high-speed signal analysis
  • Enables deep analysis of PAM4 and PAM2 (NRZ) signaling, equalization and error detection/isolation
  • Compatible with ATI and TekConnect® channels for maximum performance or channel density
Applications
  • Datacenter networking equipment design validation
  • Research - Characterization of laser-based velocity measurement system (e.g. PDV, BLR) and other optical phenomena
  • System debug of optical interfaces using a real time oscilloscope's unique debug features

Optical reference receiver performance

Achieving Optical Reference Receiver (ORR) response requires sufficient instrument bandwidth to ensure smooth frequency roll-off characteristics beyond the data rate. For design of Datacenter Networking equipment, an ORR with a fourth-order Bessel-Thomson (BT4) frequency response is generally used. For NRZ (PAM2), the reference receiver's −3 dB electrical bandwidth is set to a frequency of 75% of the optical symbol rate and its bandwidth limit guard bands are specified to a frequency of 150% of the optical symbol rate. Using these values for a 28 GBd optical signal yields the following frequency response requirements:

Optical reference receiver attenuation Frequency
-3 dB 0.75 * 28 G = 21 GHz
Nominal: -13.4 dB
Range: -9.4 to -17.4 dB
1.50 * 28 G = 42 GHz

For PAM4 signals the BT4 filter is tuned lower. The electrical bandwidth is set to a frequency corresponding to 50% of the symbol rate. The ORR BT4 filters for the important symbol rates of PAM4 standards, such as 53.152 GBd and 26.5625 GBd, are also available in the DPO7OE Series.

Acquiring signals on a high-bandwidth ATI channel maintains linear phase across the passband of the channel. This makes it possible to enable true optical reference receiver (ORR) quality filters for baud rates up to 28 Gbd on the DPO7OE1, which requires a controlled electrical response up to 42 GHz, and PAM4 baud rates up to 53 GBps on the DPO7OE2. The graph below shows a typical frequency response of the DPO7OE1 on a DPO77002SX real-time oscilloscope.

DPO7OE1-33GHz-Optical-to-Electrical-Converter-Probe-Datasheet

Fourth order Bessel-Thompson frequency response of the DPO7OE1 Optical Probe and DPO70000SX ATI channel

The smooth, controlled system response with the DPO7OE Series and DPO70000SX oscilloscope is possible because the oscilloscope's system software calculates the BT4 filters using the S-parameters unique to the optical probe and the oscilloscope channel. Most real-time oscilloscopes today have a rather sharp roll-off (e.g. "brick wall") at or just above the rated channel bandwidth. This response limits the ability to replicate a true BT4 response, which has a much more gradual roll-off characteristic. Without a true BT4 response, the signal's eye opening will be reduced, adversely impacting the accuracy of the measurement.

Optical signal analysis

The DPO7OE Series optical probe enables deep analysis of PAM4-O and PAM2 (NRZ) signaling using Tektronix' industry leading DPOJET Jitter and Eye Analysis and PAM4 Analysis software.

DPOJET supports the traditional optical measurements. These measurements include extinction ratio, eye high, eye low, eye crossing, and optical modulation amplitude.

Industry-leading PAM4 signaling analysis

The PAM4-O software supports analysis of PAM4 optical signals with clock recovery, error detection, and IEEE and OIF-CEI standard specific measurements, e.g. TDECQ.


DPO7OE1-33GHz-Optical-to-Electrical-Converter-Probe-Datasheet


PAM4 Analysis Software with Eye Diagram and Example measurement Results

Versatile configurations

The versatile design of the DPO7OE Series optical probe is compatible with either a DPO70000SX oscilloscope's ATI channel or channels with the TekConnect interface. This versatility makes the DPO7OE Series optical probe suitable for use with all DPO70000SX, MSO/DPO70000DX, and MSO/DPO70000C series oscilloscopes.


DPO7OE1-33GHz-Optical-to-Electrical-Converter-Probe-Datasheet


Optical Reference Receiver with controlled response up to 59 GHz on a DPO70000SX oscilloscope''s ATI channel


DPO7OE1-33GHz-Optical-to-Electrical-Converter-Probe-Datasheet


DPO70000SX models support up to 4 optical inputs with 33 GHz maximum bandwidth


DPO7OE1-33GHz-Optical-to-Electrical-Converter-Probe-Datasheet


DPO7OE series probes are compatible with MSO/DPO70000DX models

Specifications

All specifications are guaranteed unless noted otherwise. All specifications apply to all models unless noted otherwise.1

1Unless otherwise specified, all optical specifications tested at 1310 nm and 1550 nm. Also tested at 850 nm for the DPO7OE1.

Nominal characteristics
Electrical bandwidth (-3 dB) 1
DPO7OE1: 33 GHz

DPO7OE2: 59 GHz

4th order Bessel Thomson filters2
User specified
Coupling
DC
Wavelength range (Opt. FC/PC)
DPO7OE1: 750 nm to 1650 nm

DPO7OE1: 850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm (calibrated)3

DPO7OE2: 1200 nm to 1650 nm

DPO7OE2: 1310 nm, 1550 nm (calibrated)3

Wavelength range (Opt. FC/APC)

1310 nm, 1550 nm (calibrated)3

DPO7OE1: 1260 nm to 1650 nm

DPO7OE2: 1200 nm to 1650 nm

Optical connector types
Opt. FC/PC
FC/PC (FC is determined by the changeable JAE connector)
Opt. FC/APC
FC/APC
Input fiber core diameter (maximum)
Probe Option Specification
DPO7OE1 FC/PC 50 μm (SMF and MMF compatible)
FC/APC 9 μm (SMF compatible)
DPO7OE2 FC/PC 9 μm (SMF compatible)
FC/APC
Oscilloscope interfaces
ATI (1.85 mm RF connector), TekConnect

1With DSP.

2Filters are optical reference receiver compliant below 22 GHz electrical bandwidth for DPO7OE1, and 29.5 GHz electrical bandwidth for DPO7OE2.

3The DPO7OE Series supports a calibrated amplitude response at custom wavelengths after a user calibration procedure is run.

Optical characteristics
Rise time (10% to 90%)1
DPO7OE1: 10.2 ps, typical

DPO7OE2: 7.5 ps, typical

Maximum input power (linear response)
DPO7OE1: 4 mW, typical

DPO7OE2: 2 mW, typical

Maximum non-destruct input signal
DPO7OE1: 8 mW, typical

DPO7OE2: 4 mW, typical

Input return loss
DPO7OE1: >19 dB, typical

DPO7OE2: >27 dB, typical

Aberrations
3% pk-pk (for ORR filters only), typical
Output zero (dark level) (for filters >25 GHz bandwidth)
± (10 µW + 4% * | vertical offset |), 1310 nm and 1550 nm

± (12 µW + 4% * | vertical offset |), 850 nm (DPO7OE1 only)

Polarization dependence

DPO70E1 (1310 nm and 1550 nm inputs): ± 0.3 dB maximum

DPO70E2 (1310 nm and 1550 nm inputs): ± 0.2 dB maximum

DC vertical accuracy
± (25 µW + [(0.04 + Connector Uncertainty) * [(vertical reading) - (vertical offset)]]), typical
DPO70E1: Optical noise, RMS

850 nm

Filter TekConnect ATI
 Typical (µW) Max (µW) Typical (µW) Max (µW)
Unfiltered O/E response 13.51  17.62  17.92  19.40 
Flat to max 20.05  27.90  35.66  38.40 
User 12.6 GHz (for 16.8 GBd NRZ) 12.09  15.64  11.61  16.35 
User 21.0375 GHz (for 28.05 GBd NRZ) 12.94  18.40  13.66  19.30 

1310 nm

Filter TekConnect ATI
 Typical (µW) Max (µW) Typical (µW) Max (µW)
Unfiltered O/E response 7.98  9.53  10.01  10.77 
Flat to max 11.40  13.72  16.19  24.20 
User 12.6 GHz (for 16.8 GBd NRZ) 5.59  8.25  6.70  8.87 
User 21.0375 GHz (for 28.05 GBd NRZ) 7.47  9.70  7.88  10.44 

1550 nm

Filter TekConnect ATI
 Typical (µW) Max (µW) Typical (µW) Max (µW)
Unfiltered O/E response 8.15  10.08  10.65  11.44 
Flat to max 11.74  14.66  16.64  25.60 
User 12.6 GHz (for 16.8 GBd NRZ) 5.91  7.87  6.94  9.27 
User 21.0375 GHz (for 28.05 GBd NRZ) 7.58  9.23  8.15  10.89 
DPO70E2: Optical noise, RMS

1310 nm

Filter TekConnect ATI
 Typical (µW) Max (µW) Typical (µW) Max (µW)
Unfiltered O/E response 11.8  13.8  16.8  18.8 
Flat to max 11.8  13.8  16.8  18.8 
User 12.6 GHz (for 16.8 GBd NRZ) 8.3  10.3  8.3  10.3 
User 29.5 GHz NA NA 12.5  15.3 

1550 nm

Filter TekConnect ATI
 Typical (µW) Max (µW) Typical (µW) Max (µW)
Unfiltered O/E response 13.8  15.8  18.8  20.8 
Flat to max 13.3  15.3  19.3  21.3 
User 12.6 GHz (for 16.8 GBd NRZ) 9.3  11.3  9.3  11.3 
User 29.5 GHz NA NA 14  16.8 

1With flat to max filter on ATI channel.

Compatibility
Compatible Tektronix oscilloscopes
DPO70000SX, DSA/DPO70000D, MSO/DPO70000DX, MSO/DSA/DPO70000C
Temperature
Temperature
Operating

10 °C to +40 °C

Non-operating

-22 °C to +60 °C

Ordering information

Models
DPO7OE1
33 GHz bandwidth, single/multi-mode, 750 nm to 1650 nm, optical probe for MSO/DPO70000 Real Time Oscilloscopes
DPO7OE2
59 GHz bandwidth, single-mode 1200 nm to 1650 nm, optical probe for MSO/DPO70000 Real Time Oscilloscopes
Standard accessories

Hard case, Instruction manual, Certificate of Traceable Calibration, One year warranty, Optical fiber cleaning tool, ATI input support accessory

DPO7OE1-33GHz-Optical-to-Electrical-Converter-Probe-Datasheet

Recommended oscilloscope application software
PAM4-O
Optical Measurements for PAM4
DJA
DPOJET Jitter and Eye Diagram Analysis with Optical Measurements
DJAN
DPOJET Jitter and Eye Diagram Analysis with Vertical Noise Separation
SDLA
Serial Data Link Analysis
Recommended accessories
006-8327-xx
Optical connector cleaner
Options
Product options

Note: Select an optical input connector type from the following mandatory, mutually exclusive options.

FC/APC
FC/APC optical input connector (typically used in research applications)
FC/PC
FC/PC optical input connector (typically used in networking/data center network applications)
Service options
Opt. C3
Calibration Service 3 Years
Opt. C5
Calibration Service 5 Years
Opt. D3
Calibration Data Report 3 Years (with Opt. C3)
Opt. D5
Calibration Data Report 5 Years (with Opt. C5)
Opt. G3
Complete Care 3 Years (includes loaner, scheduled calibration, and more)
Opt. G5
Complete Care 5 Years (includes loaner, scheduled calibration, and more)
Opt. R3
Repair Service 3 Years (including warranty)
Opt. R5
Repair Service 5 Years (including warranty)

Probes and accessories are not covered by the oscilloscope warranty and service offerings.

Last Modified: 2018-09-07 05:00:00
下載
下載

下載手冊、產品規格表、軟體等等:

Go to top